RACE DETAILS

Le Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal is an event registered on the UCI WorldTour calendar thus ensuring, through this prestigious label, the participation of the 18 WordTeams composed of the greatest riders of the planet.

With its ideal location on Mount Royal, Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal circuit is a sure-fire guarantee of an extremely high calibre competition. An intimidating course, consisting of a demanding climb that forces an exceedingly difficult cadence, repeated several times—that’s what the Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal has in store for the planet’s cycling elite. The downtown circuit will be a thrilling experience for the world’s greatest champions and thousands of fans from here and abroad.

Friends, cycling fans and thrill-lovers: mark your datebooks!

YOU are the fuel for the racers—the true motivators and sources of energy for the peloton, who will be justly appreciative as you cheer them on!

Changes to traffic patterns

Hosting Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal will mean significant traffic and parking restrictions.

CIRCUIT

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

LIST OF ENTRIES

STARTING LIST

FOLLOW LE GRAND PRIX CYCLISTE DE MONTRÉAL LIVE

LOCAL BROADCAST


tva-sports

OFFICIAL BROADCASTER / PROVINCE OF QUEBEC

Integral and live broadcast
10:30 AM to 4:30 PM

See your local listings for the events reruns.

INTERNATIONAL BROADCAST

2017 TV broadcast list


WEB BROADCAST

live.gpcqm.ca

FOLLOW THE LIVE FEED

#GPCQM

RESULTS

Individual classification

RUNNERS COUNTRY TEAMS TIME
1 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES ITA 5.22’29”
2 JESUS HERRADA MOVISTAR TEAM ESP 5.22’29”
3 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER CANNONDALE – DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM NED 5.22’29”

Best climber

 5  BAUKE MOLLEMA  TREK – SEGAFREDO

Best Canadian cyclist

42 CAN ANTOINE DUCHESNE

Team Canada

5.24’09”

Individual classification

RUNNERS COUNTRY TEAMS TIME
1 VAN AVERMAET, Greg BEL BMC RACING TEAM 5.27’04”
2 SAGAN, Peter SVK TINKOFF 5.27’04”
3 ULISSI, Diego ITA LAMPRE – MERIDA 5.27’04”

Best climber

98 PERRY, Benjamin CAN ÉQUIPE CANADA TEAM @ 6.31 s'”

Best Canadian cyclist

19 HESJEDAL, Ryder CAN TREK – SEGAFREDO 5.27’04”

Individual classification

RUNNERS COUNTRY TEAMS TIME
1 WELLENS, TIM BEL LOTTO SOUDAL 05.20’09”
2 YATES, Adam GBR ORICA GreenEDGE 05.20’11”
3 COSTA, Rui POR LAMPRE – MERIDA 05.20’13”

Best climber

54 VERVAEKE, Louis BEL LOTTO SOUDAL 05.26’50”

Best Canadian cyclist

23 WOODS, Mike CAN ÉQUIPE CANADA TEAM 05.20’24”

Individual classification

  RUNNERS COUNTRY TEAMS TIME
1 GERRANS, Simon AUS ORICA GreenEDGE 5.24’27”
2 FARIA DA COSTA, Rui Alberto POR LAMPRE – MERIDA 5.24’27”
3 GALLOPIN, Tony FRA LOTTO BELISOL 5.24’27”

Best climber

80 VERVAEKE, Louis BEL LOTTO BELISOL 5.29’06”

Best Canadian cyclist

26 WOODS, Michael CAN ÉQUIPE CANADA TEAM 5.24’34”

Individual classification

  RUNNERS COUNTRY TEAMS TIME
1 SAGAN, Peter SVK CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING 5.20’07”
2 PONZI, Simone ITA ASTANA PRO TEAM 5.20’11”
3 HESJEDAL, Ryder CAN GARMIN – SHARP  5.20’11”

Best climber

10 BAKELANTS, Jan BEL RADIOSHACK LEOPARD 5.20’16”

Best Canadian cyclist

3 HESJEDAL, Ryder CAN GARMIN – SHARP  5.20’11”

Individual classification

RUNNERS COUNTRY TEAMS TIME
1 NORDHAUG, Lars Petter NOR SKY PROCYCLING 5:28:29″
2 MOSER, Moreno ITA LIQUIGAS – CANNONDALE 5:28:31″
3 KOLOBNEV, Alexandr RUS TEAM KATUSHA 5:28:31″

Best climber

33 GAUTIER, Cyril FRA TEAM EUROPCAR 5:35:49″

Best Canadian cyclist

23 HESJEDAL, Ryder CAN TEAM GARMIN-BARRACUDA 5:28:40″

Individual classification

RUNNERS COUNTRY TEAMS TIME
1 FARIA DA COSTA, Rui Alberto POR MOVISTAR TEAM 5.20’18”
2 FEDRIGO, Pierrick FRA FDJ 5.20’18”
3 GILBERT, Philippe BEL OMEGA PHARMA – LOTTO 5.20’20”

Best climber

76 PATE, Danny USA HTC – HIGHROAD 5.27’11”

Best Canadian cyclist

16 HESJEDAL, Ryder CAN GARMIN – CERVÉLO 5.20’22”

Individual classification

  RUNNERS COUNTRY TEAMS TIME
1 GESINK, Robert NED RABOBANK PRO TEAM 04.58’26”
2 SAGAN, Peter SKV LIQUIGAS – DOIMO 04.58’26”
3 HESJEDAL, Ryder CAN TEAM GARMIN – TRANSITIONS 04.58’26”

Best climber

89 ANGEL, Madrazo ESP CAISSE D’ÉPARGNE 5h12’54”

Best Canadian cyclist

3 HESJEDAL, Ryder CAN TEAM GARMIN – TRANSITIONS 04.58’26”
© Grands Prix Cyclistes de Québec et de Montréal